Monday, April 9, 2012

It's Monday, What Are You Reading?

It's Monday. What are you Reading? is a weekly meme hosted by Book Journey where we share what we have been reading and what we plan to read this week.

Yesterday I found out one of the worst possible things a reader can find out. Coming up in two weeks is the Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, of course I'm planning on going for a second time, my first was when I met Meg Cabot (find out more about that next month during the Meg-A Readers blog hop.)
But then I realized that it's the same weekend as the 24 hour read-a-thon.
Spend the day reading or hobnobbing with authors?
Well when I put it like that.

And I'm fully aware that I can go on Sunday since the read-a-thon is Saturday and I have a class in the morning anyway (planning on listening to an audiobook during that time.) So really I'm just being a drama queen, once again that title plays for itself.

My main attachment to the read-a-thon is that, it's pretty much the one that started it all for me. And I was hoping to cross a few books off my list. Go to the book fair and I'll most likely add a couple.

Guess we're just gonna have to wait for my next It's Monday... post to see how it goes.
I know you'll all be eagerly awaiting.

Moving on; books I've read since my last post:
Intangible Intangible by J. Meyers
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

It's about a prophecy. I love prophecies, I'm a believer in fate, so I love seeing (or reading) people trying to avert it and finding out that you can't.

Which is also why I loved Luke's visions, just wondering how his actions would affect the outcome of it all.

FULL REVIEW

After I posted my review I got a note from author J. Meyers, and I'd just like to say thanks again, this is something I plan to go further into in also two weeks (something else to work in),  I made some strange comments  in that review and well some authors might have just been "whatever what do you know." So it was really great hearing from her.


Falling Under (Falling Under, #1)Falling Under by Gwen Hayes
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Considering all my complaints it's actually a high 3. I liked the descriptions of Hell or "Under" they were very Tim Burton-y, if anything they're what kept my attention.

My feelings for this book can best be described much like my feelings for Taylor Swift: I heard about it, found it interesting. Then I quickly became annoyed with it, 50 pages later my interest was back, then another 50 pages I was really hoping for an end. Then yet another 50 pages and it got me back til the end.

A big reason I'd consider giving it a 4 is because it did a pretty good job selling itself, I'll admit I wouldn't let myself give up on it not only because I refuse to let the book win, but because I wanted to know how it ended. A book needs to convince me that it's worth reading and yeah this was a pretty good story.

But Theia was still really annoying.

I personally think it might have been a bit better if it hadn't been YA, with characters a few years older. Especially considering the fact that one of the main points revolves around demon reproduction.

This week I'm working on The Lost Valentine, which all I want to say about is: why are romances so sad? One way or another you're gonna cry.
There's actually so much I want to say about this book but can't bring myself to.

6 comments:

  1. HOLY CRAP!!! That is amazing! I have never heard of this event before!!

    And it's only like an hour and a half away from me!

    And so affordable! If only it wasn't a two day event! And they have this every year?? Man, I will definitely have to check that out next year! :)

    And Judy Blume is going to be there! Maureen Johnson, John Green, Jane Green, Lauren kate, Josephine Angelini, David Kinney, Betty freaking White!!!, Deb Caletti, John Cusack, Libba Bray!, OMG that is amazing!
    I don't blame you for missing the read a thon lol :)

    AND btw, I didn't know you lived in Southern Cali! Unless you fly there every year, but that's awesome! So do I! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That would be SO awesome if I flew out here every year. "See you next week, just flying to L.A for the weekend." But no I've been a So Cal girl all my life.

      I still need to work out some details but hopefully I can get there. I might have to get out of class early Saturday because I kind of don't want to go Sunday.

      Delete
    2. LOL. I have been a So Cal girl since 1998 :).

      And you have class on Saturday?? That sucks! My college is just Monday through Friday, but I'm online so I can pretty much do it whenever.

      I don't think this year I will make it to LA TIMES Book festival, but possibly next year, and then we will have to meet up! If this event is every year, that is so awesome! And for only $30! WOW! I paid more than double that for the Passion and Prose event (it was totally worth it!), but this is still pretty cool!

      Do you go to USC?

      Delete
  2. Your books are new to me this week...will have to look into them.

    I'm debating whether I am going to do the 24-hour read-a-thon...it would be great, though, to knock some books off my tbr list!

    Have a great week!
    Kristin @ Always With a Book

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'd definitely recommend Intangible, as for Falling Under, it's a good story but it really depends on your views on YA paranormal romances. If you like needy girls and stand-offish guys then go for it.
      You might like it though, I've read both good and bad reviews for it.

      Good luck if you do decide to join the read-a-thon!

      Delete
  3. I would go to the event, sadly we don't really have anything like that here in Aust.
    Have a great reading week

    Shelleyrae @ Book'd Out

    ReplyDelete